Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy


Positive Cashflow Research Group Pty Ltd (trading as www.hotpropertynews.com.au) respects your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

These Principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Positive Cashflow Research Group Pty Ltd ABN 19 155 219 346 trading as www.hotpropertynews.com.au via our website located at www.hotpropertynews.com.au, and in our real estate education based business activities.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.  This policy is governed by the Australia National Privacy Principles located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles.  You can contact our Privacy Officer via email: customerservice@hotpropertynews.com.au at www.hotpropertynews.com.au

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use with our website if you input any personal information into the website.

In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and in the delivery of our business purpose.

Provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website and our real estate education services. The type of information we collect is:

  1. To enable us to provide you with information about products, services and offers;
  2. To provide to carefully selected third parties to enable them to give you information about any related products, services or offers you may be interested in;
  3. To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
  4. To improve the quality and quantity of information available on our website
  5. Marketing analysis.

Direct Marketing

We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the website.

In providing the information, the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently. You will be given the option to opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to carefully selected service providers who assist us in operating our business.

One such company is ‘Client Rewards’ who who have confirmed with us that they abide by the Australian Privacy Principles by agreeing to Positive Cashflow Group Terms and Conditions as per our business relationship.

We will only disclose personal information to a third party if we think their product or service could be of interest to you.  We disclaim all liability for your commercial interactions with that 3rd party.  We may receive fees, commissions or payments if you do business with a 3rd party that we have a commercial business arrangement.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the third party deals with the information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australia National Privacy Principles.

Access and correction

The Australian Privacy Principles 6, 12 and 13 contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allow you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information when it is stored with us, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to comply with legal obligations.

 Use Policy

All third parties will be under an obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal data. This site recommends that all potential guests carefully read both the Positive Research Cashflow Group Pty Ltd Website Terms of Use and Positive Research Cashflow Group Pty Ltd Website Privacy Policy together.

No responsibility will be taken for the content or privacy practices of third party websites linked to or from www.hotpropertynews.com.au

This website will not ask for any personal information by email. If you receive an email requesting bank or credit card details, login and/or password please ignore/delete and let us know by contacting us. Do not verify bank account or any personal information by clicking on a link – Please let us know.

Any issues or complaints regarding your experience with this Website should be either emailed to us or posted to us at:

Positive Research Cashflow Group Pty Ltd

PO Box 136

Croydon Victoria,

Australia 3136

e: customerservice@hotpropertynews.com.au

www.hotpropertynews.com.au

We otherwise reserve all rights.